Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO is a mainboard issue of ₹2,533.66 Cr (Offer for sale only). The price band is ₹558–586 per share with a lot of 25 shares (₹14,650 minimum). Bidding runs 15–19 Oct, allotment is on 21 Oct 2026 and listing on 23 Oct 2026 on BSE, NSE. The latest grey market premium is ₹182.50 (+31.14%), updated 14 Oct 2026, 03:00 PM IST.
IPO details
| Detail | Value |
|---|---|
| Price band | ₹558–586 |
| Lot size | 25 shares |
| Minimum investment | ₹14,650 |
| Issue size | ₹2,533.66 Cr |
| Issue type | Offer for sale only |
| Face value | ₹10 per share |
| Listing on | BSE, NSE |
| Issue price | ₹586 |
IPO dates
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| Bidding opens | 15 Oct 2026 |
| Bidding closes | 19 Oct 2026 |
| Allotment | 21 Oct 2026 |
| Refunds | 22 Oct 2026 |
| Shares credited to demat | 22 Oct 2026 |
| Listing | 23 Oct 2026 |
Lot size and application amounts
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (Min) | 1 | 25 | ₹14,650 |
| Retail (Max) | 13 | 325 | ₹1,90,450 |
| S-HNI (Min) | 14 | 350 | ₹2,05,100 |
| B-HNI (Min) | 69 | 1,725 | ₹10,10,850 |
About Bonfiglioli Transmissions
Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited makes mechanical and electro-mechanical power transmission products. These are gearboxes and drive systems used inside machines. The company says it is one of India's largest technology-led providers of such products by revenue in the nine months ended 30 September 2025 (source: Frost & Sullivan report). It was incorporated in 1998 in Chennai as Bonfiglioli Deepak Private Limited and became a public company in September 2025. The company sells to three business verticals. Industry and Automation Solutions gave 41.56% of revenue from operations in 2024. The Wind Industry gave 32.16% and the Off-Highway Mobility Industry gave 23.38%. Other sales such as components gave 2.90%. In the nine months ended 30 September 2025, customers in India gave 72.94% of revenue and customers outside India gave 27.06%. The company manufactures at Thirumudivakkam and Mannur in Tamil Nadu and at Talegaon in Maharashtra. Thirumudivakkam has a machine shop and an assembly unit, and its machine shop ran at 79.53% of available hours in 2024. Mannur started making electric motors in October 2025. The company plans a new heavy-duty gearbox plant at Talegaon, on land now held by a group company, subject to MIDC approval. The company belongs to the Bonfiglioli Group of Italy, whose brand has a worldwide presence of nearly 70 years. Bonfiglioli S.p.A. holds 100.00% of the shares through itself and six nominees. As of 30 September 2025, the company had 975 personnel, of whom 590 were on-roll employees and 385 were contract labourers. The company produced 11,517 SKUs of gearboxes and gearmotors in 2024. The reporting year is the calendar year, ending 31 December. The latest period in the draft is the nine months ended 30 September 2025. The company allotted bonus shares in the ratio of 1 for every 2 held on 25 January 2026.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions financials
| ₹ crore | 30 Jun 2026 | 31 Dec 2025 | 30 Jun 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | 1,495.82 | 1,439.46 | 1,387.94 | 1,299.08 | 1,414.72 |
| Total Income | 1,139.17 | 2,023.59 | 966.50 | 1,861.16 | 1,701.80 |
| Profit After Tax | 148.58 | 237.87 | 114.97 | 195.16 | 148.49 |
| EBITDA | 223.87 | 370.77 | 176.43 | 295.07 | 243.89 |
| NET Worth | 1,034.27 | 992.99 | 875.45 | 860.95 | 801.36 |
| Reserves and Surplus | 846.27 | 867.66 | 750.12 | 735.62 | 670.24 |
| Total Borrowing | 110.79 |
Key ratios
| Ratio | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS (₹) | 10.06 |
| RoE | 25.66% |
| RoCE | 18.62% |
| RoNW | 23.96% |
| PAT Margin | 11.90% |
| EBITDA Margin | 18.37% |
| NAV (₹) | 52.82 |
Strengths
- Total income rose from Rs 1,701.80 crore in 2023 to Rs 1,861.16 crore in 2024 and Rs 2,023.59 crore in 2025 (year ended 31 December).
- Profit after tax rose from Rs 148.49 crore in 2023 to Rs 195.16 crore in 2024 and Rs 237.87 crore in 2025. It was Rs 148.58 crore in the six months to 30 June 2026.
- EBITDA was Rs 370.77 crore in 2025 on total income of Rs 2,023.59 crore, and the EBITDA margin is 18.37% as per the latest figures.
- Net worth rose from Rs 801.36 crore at 31 December 2023 to Rs 992.99 crore at 31 December 2025 and Rs 1,034.27 crore at 30 June 2026.
- Total borrowing was Rs 110.79 crore at 31 December 2023, and no borrowing is shown in the later periods.
- Return on capital employed is 18.62% and the PAT margin is 11.90% as per the latest figures. Net asset value per share is Rs 52.82.
- Revenue is spread over three verticals: 41.56% from Industry and Automation, 32.16% from Wind and 23.38% from Off-Highway Mobility in 2024.
Risks
- Several figures below, such as customers, suppliers and receivables, are dated 2024 or 30 September 2025, while the financial table now runs to 30 June 2026, so they may have moved since.
- The top 10 customers gave 43.27% of revenue from customers in 2024 and 46.85% in the nine months to 30 September 2025. The largest customer alone gave 12.09% in that period.
- Transactions with related parties are large. Income from them was 18.11% of total income in 2024, and expenses with them were 25.89% of total expenses (30.35% in the nine months to 30 September 2025).
- The company depends on Bonfiglioli S.p.A. and the Bonfiglioli Group for certain operations, including royalty for intellectual property and sales to group companies.
- The top 10 suppliers gave 44.64% of raw material and component purchases in 2024, and the company has no definitive agreements with its suppliers.
- The offer is 100% offer for sale of up to 4,69,98,959 shares by Bonfiglioli S.p.A. The company receives no money from it.
- The selling shareholder's weighted average cost of acquisition is Rs 6.77 per share against a face value of Rs 10, and it holds 100.00% before the offer.
- The Wind Industry gave 32.16% of revenue in 2024, so the company is exposed to demand for wind turbines.
- Trade receivables were Rs 478.73 crore at 30 September 2025 against Rs 409.56 crore at 31 December 2024, and receivables absorbed Rs 64.58 crore of cash in the nine months.
- Capacity use is uneven. The Thirumudivakkam assembly unit ran at 56.10% of available hours in the nine months to 30 September 2025. The Talegaon expansion needs a lease transfer from a group company.
- Disputed income-tax demands pending before various forums were Rs 79.92 million at 30 September 2025.
Allotment status
Registrar: MUFG Intime India Private Limited. Check Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO allotment status.
FAQs
What is the price band of Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO?
₹558–586 per share.
What is the lot size of Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO?
25 shares, which costs ₹14,650 at the upper price band.
What is the GMP of Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO?
₹182.50 (+31.14%) as of 14 Oct 2026, 03:00 PM IST. GMP is unofficial and not a prediction of the listing price.
When does Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO open and close?
It opens on 15 Oct 2026 and closes on 19 Oct 2026.
When is the allotment date of Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO?
21 Oct 2026.
When will Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO list?
23 Oct 2026 on BSE, NSE.