Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO is a mainboard issue of ₹475.48 Cr (OFS only). The price band is ₹327–344 per share with a lot of 43 shares (₹14,792 minimum). Bidding runs 15–19 Oct, allotment is on 21 Oct 2026 and listing on 23 Oct 2026 on BSE, NSE. The latest grey market premium is ₹43 (+12.50%), updated 14 Oct 2026, 03:00 PM IST.

IPO details

DetailValue
Price band₹327–344
Lot size43 shares
Minimum investment₹14,792
Issue size₹475.48 Cr
Issue typeOFS only
Face value₹1 per share
Listing onBSE, NSE
Issue price₹344

IPO dates

EventDate
Bidding opens15 Oct 2026
Bidding closes19 Oct 2026
Allotment21 Oct 2026
Refunds22 Oct 2026
Shares credited to demat22 Oct 2026
Listing23 Oct 2026

Lot size and application amounts

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)143₹14,792
Retail (Max)13559₹1,92,296
S-HNI (Min)14602₹2,07,088
B-HNI (Min)682,924₹10,05,856

About Sahajanand Medical Technologies

Sahajanand Medical Technologies Ltd. was founded in 2001 by Dhirajlal Kotadia. It is a medical device company focused on Class III and Class C/D devices, mainly for vascular and structural heart intervention. It was the first company in the world to get CE certification for a drug-eluting stent with a biodegradable polymer, called Infinnium. The products fall in three groups. Vascular intervention covers coronary stents and balloons. Structural heart covers TAVI and occluders. Other products include renal stents, peripheral drug-coated balloons and some trading products. The company has two R&D centres, one in India and one in Thailand, with 102 professionals. It holds 102 granted patents globally and has 71 pending applications. Key brands are Supraflex Cruz, Hydra (TAVI) and Cocoon (occluders), backed by 72 clinical studies and sold in over 76 countries. It sells directly in Germany, Spain, France and the UK, uses a hybrid model in India and distributors in markets such as Italy. As of 31 March 2025 it had 1,458 full-time staff, 24 consultants and 818 contract personnel.

Sahajanand Medical Technologies financials

₹ crore30 Jun 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets1,309.001,276.431,094.90970.58
Total Income354.331,218.731,035.96908.59
Profit After Tax15.0969.0825.15-7.35
EBITDA48.58170.66128.02110.05
NET Worth631.72616.05545.23526.30
Reserves and Surplus706.86692.48580.71556.57
Total Borrowing320.63269.53224.96175.27

Key ratios

RatioValue
P/E Ratio57.91
EPS (₹)5.94
RoE2.07%
RoCE3.16%
RoNW2.31%
PAT Margin4.29%
EBITDA Margin13.81%
Debt / Equity0.33
NAV (₹)64.35

Strengths

  • Total income grew from Rs 908.59 crore in FY2024 to Rs 1,035.96 crore in FY2025 and Rs 1,218.73 crore in FY2026.
  • Profit after tax moved from a loss of Rs 7.35 crore in FY2024 to Rs 25.15 crore in FY2025 and Rs 69.08 crore in FY2026.
  • EBITDA rose from Rs 110.05 crore in FY2024 to Rs 170.66 crore in FY2026, with an EBITDA margin of 13.81%.
  • Net worth rose from Rs 526.30 crore in FY2024 to Rs 616.05 crore in FY2026, and Rs 631.72 crore on 30 June 2026.
  • The company holds 102 granted patents and its products are backed by 72 clinical studies.
  • Products are sold in over 76 countries, with direct operations in Germany, Spain, France and the UK.

Risks

  • The whole issue is an offer for sale of Rs 475.48 crore. The company receives no money from it, so none of the proceeds fund growth or reduce borrowing.
  • At the upper band of Rs 344 the issue is priced at 57.91 times post issue EPS of Rs 5.94. One lot is 43 shares, about Rs 14,792 at the upper band.
  • RoNW is 2.31% and RoCE is 3.16%, which are low for the size of the business, and FY2024 was a loss year.
  • Total borrowing rose from Rs 175.27 crore in FY2024 to Rs 269.53 crore in FY2026 and Rs 320.63 crore on 30 June 2026.
  • Promoter holding falls from 40.82% before the issue to 36.2% after it.
  • The business depends on regulated Class III devices, so product approvals, clinical results and tenders can affect revenue.
  • Sales are spread over many countries, so currency moves and local rules can affect results.

Allotment status

Registrar: MUFG Intime India Private Limited. Check Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO allotment status.

FAQs

What is the price band of Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO?

₹327–344 per share.

What is the lot size of Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO?

43 shares, which costs ₹14,792 at the upper price band.

What is the GMP of Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO?

₹43 (+12.50%) as of 14 Oct 2026, 03:00 PM IST. GMP is unofficial and not a prediction of the listing price.

When does Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO open and close?

It opens on 15 Oct 2026 and closes on 19 Oct 2026.

When is the allotment date of Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO?

21 Oct 2026.

When will Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO list?

23 Oct 2026 on BSE, NSE.

Other open and upcoming IPOs