Acme Universal Safezone 9 IPO

Acme Universal Safezone 9 IPO is a SME issue of ₹35.93 Cr (Fresh capital only). The price band is ₹65–71 per share with a lot of 1,600 shares (₹1,13,600 minimum). Bidding runs 28–30 Sep, allotment is on 1 Oct 2026 and listing on 6 Oct 2026 on BSE SME. The issue has been subscribed 15.63x overall. It listed at ₹101 (+42.25% over the issue price) and trades at ₹115.50 (+62.68%).

IPO details

DetailValue
Price band₹65–71
Lot size1,600 shares
Minimum investment₹1,13,600
Issue size₹35.93 Cr
Issue typeFresh capital only
Face value₹10 per share
Listing onBSE SME
Issue price₹71

Subscription status

CategorySubscribed
Qualified institutions (QIB)12.52x
Non-institutional (NII)23.93x
Retail15.23x
Employees0.00x
Shareholders0.00x

Updated 06 Oct 2026, 06:30 PM IST

IPO dates

EventDate
Bidding opens28 Sep 2026
Bidding closes30 Sep 2026
Allotment1 Oct 2026
Refunds5 Oct 2026
Shares credited to demat5 Oct 2026
Listing6 Oct 2026

Lot size and application amounts

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)11,600₹1,13,600
Retail (Max)11,600₹1,13,600
HNI (Min)23,200₹2,27,200

About Acme Universal Safezone 9

Acme Universal Safezone 9 Limited was started in November 2016. It works in personal protective equipment, and its focus is industrial safety footwear, the protective shoes and boots worn on factory floors and work sites. Its customers are in construction, oil and gas, mining, heavy engineering, automotive, pharmaceuticals, chemical processing, foundries and power generation. It offers 15 product lines with EVA-rubber, nitrile rubber and PVC soles, giving protection against impact, crushing, sharp objects, electric shock, static electricity, heat and fire, chemicals and slipping. It runs four manufacturing facilities across Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh. It uses ICad3D technology for product design and SAP S/4 HANA for finance, operations and logistics. It sells through direct institutional sales, regional distributors and dealers, and online channels, supported by warehousing at more than 40 locations across India, and it also exports.

Acme Universal Safezone 9 financials

₹ crore31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets146.72133.70119.07
Total Income211.16191.31181.67
Profit After Tax5.860.807.56
EBITDA15.159.8514.55
NET Worth52.7746.9141.96
Reserves and Surplus38.7442.2337.50
Total Borrowing58.0549.6544.51

Key ratios

RatioValue
P/E Ratio23.13
EPS (₹)3.07
RoCE5.54%
RoNW11.75%
PAT Margin2.84%
EBITDA Margin7.36%
Debt / Equity1.10
NAV (₹)37.60

Strengths

  • Sales have grown steadily, from Rs 181.67 crore in FY2024 to Rs 191.31 crore in FY2025 and Rs 211.16 crore in FY2026.
  • Profit recovered strongly in FY2026, from Rs 0.80 crore to Rs 5.86 crore.
  • Safety footwear is often required by law and by safety policy on industrial sites, which gives steady replacement demand.
  • It sells to many industries, from construction and mining to pharma and power, so it is not tied to one sector.
  • It has four manufacturing facilities and warehousing at more than 40 locations, which supports fast delivery across India.
  • It uses established systems, ICad3D for design and SAP S/4 HANA for operations, which is unusual for a company of this size.
  • It exports as well as selling in India.
  • Net worth has grown from Rs 41.96 crore in FY2024 to Rs 52.77 crore in FY2026.

Risks

  • Profit is very volatile. It was Rs 7.56 crore in FY2024, collapsed to Rs 0.80 crore in FY2025 and recovered to Rs 5.86 crore in FY2026.
  • The profit margin is very thin at 2.84%, and return on capital employed is only 5.54%.
  • The issue is priced at about 23.13 times earnings on an EPS of Rs 3.07, which is high for returns this low.
  • Borrowing has risen every year, from Rs 44.51 crore in FY2024 to Rs 58.05 crore in FY2026, a debt to equity ratio of 1.10.
  • Safety footwear sells heavily through institutional tenders, where the lowest price usually wins.
  • Rubber, PVC and leather input prices move with commodity markets and are hard to pass on to institutional buyers.
  • Promoter holding will come down from 94.88% to 69.73% after the issue.
  • This is an SME issue. One lot is 1,600 shares, which is about Rs 1.14 lakh at the upper band of Rs 71, and SME shares usually trade in low volume after listing.

Allotment status

Registrar: Maashitla Securities Private Limited. Check Acme Universal Safezone 9 IPO allotment status.

FAQs

What is the price band of Acme Universal Safezone 9 IPO?

₹65–71 per share.

What is the lot size of Acme Universal Safezone 9 IPO?

1,600 shares, which costs ₹1,13,600 at the upper price band.

What is the GMP of Acme Universal Safezone 9 IPO?

₹15 (+21.13%) as of 06 Oct 2026, 08:24 AM IST. GMP is unofficial and not a prediction of the listing price.

When does Acme Universal Safezone 9 IPO open and close?

It opens on 28 Sep 2026 and closes on 30 Sep 2026.

When is the allotment date of Acme Universal Safezone 9 IPO?

1 Oct 2026.

When will Acme Universal Safezone 9 IPO list?

6 Oct 2026 on BSE SME.

How many times was Acme Universal Safezone 9 IPO subscribed?

15.63x overall.

Other open and upcoming IPOs