Paramount Syntex IPO
Paramount Syntex IPO is a SME issue of ₹81.79 Cr (Fresh capital only). The price band is ₹119–127 per share with a lot of 1,000 shares (₹1,27,000 minimum). Bidding runs 30 Sep – 6 Oct, allotment is on 7 Oct 2026 and listing on 9 Oct 2026 on BSE SME. The issue has been subscribed 1.83x overall. It listed at ₹115 (-9.45% over the issue price) and trades at ₹93.75 (-26.18%).
IPO details
| Detail | Value |
|---|---|
| Price band | ₹119–127 |
| Lot size | 1,000 shares |
| Minimum investment | ₹1,27,000 |
| Issue size | ₹81.79 Cr |
| Issue type | Fresh capital only |
| Face value | ₹10 per share |
| Listing on | BSE SME |
| Issue price | ₹127 |
Subscription status
| Category | Subscribed |
|---|---|
| Qualified institutions (QIB) | 119.29x |
| Non-institutional (NII) | 0.18x |
| Retail | 1.10x |
| Employees | 0.00x |
| Shareholders | 0.00x |
Updated 09 Oct 2026, 06:30 PM IST
IPO dates
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| Bidding opens | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Bidding closes | 6 Oct 2026 |
| Allotment | 7 Oct 2026 |
| Refunds | 8 Oct 2026 |
| Shares credited to demat | 8 Oct 2026 |
| Listing | 9 Oct 2026 |
Lot size and application amounts
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (Min) | 1 | 1,000 | ₹1,27,000 |
| Retail (Max) | 1 | 1,000 | ₹1,27,000 |
| HNI (Min) | 2 | 2,000 | ₹2,54,000 |
About Paramount Syntex
Paramount Syntex Ltd was started in 1996. It makes synthetic fibres, dyed fibres and yarns, covering acrylic, polyester, wool, nylon and blended yarns. Its manufacturing units are at Village Mangarh on Machiwara Road, Kohara, in Ludhiana, Punjab, across about 7,268.73 square yards. The setup is fully integrated, covering fibre processing, tow dyeing, hank dyeing, spinning, bulking and packing, supported by an in-house research and quality control team. It also makes recycled acrylic fibre from waste material sourced in India and abroad, which cuts raw material cost and reduces waste. It supplies yarns and fibres to textile and apparel makers across India and holds ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001:2015 certification.
Paramount Syntex financials
| ₹ crore | 31 Mar 2026 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | 96.26 | 76.09 | 60.25 |
| Total Income | 122.51 | 112.72 | 92.94 |
| Profit After Tax | 13.87 | 6.73 | 1.35 |
| EBITDA | 23.59 | 13.17 | 9.45 |
| NET Worth | 42.67 | 28.80 | 14.05 |
| Reserves and Surplus | 30.71 | 16.84 | 3.40 |
| Total Borrowing | 33.25 | 33.47 | 32.59 |
Key ratios
| Ratio | Value |
|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 16.84 |
| EPS (₹) | 7.54 |
| RoE | 32.50% |
| RoCE | 29.18% |
| RoNW | 32.50% |
| PAT Margin | 11.36% |
| EBITDA Margin | 19.33% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.78 |
| NAV (₹) | 15.96 |
Strengths
- Profit has grown about ten times in two years, from Rs 1.35 crore in FY2024 to Rs 6.73 crore in FY2025 and Rs 13.87 crore in FY2026.
- EBITDA has more than doubled over the same period, from Rs 9.45 crore to Rs 23.59 crore.
- Return ratios are strong, with RoNW of 32.50% and RoCE of 29.18%, and a PAT margin of 11.36%.
- The issue is priced at about 16.84 times earnings on an EPS of Rs 7.54.
- The setup is fully integrated from fibre processing and dyeing through spinning and bulking, which protects margin.
- Making recycled acrylic fibre from waste lowers raw material cost and meets growing buyer demand for recycled content.
- Most of the issue, Rs 61.68 crore of Rs 81.79 crore, goes into new machinery, which adds real capacity.
- It has a record of about 30 years, having started in 1996.
Risks
- Sales growth is slower than profit growth. Total income rose only 9% in FY2026, so much of the profit jump came from margin, which may not repeat.
- Borrowing has stayed around Rs 33 crore for three years and none of the issue money goes to repay it.
- Synthetic fibre prices follow crude oil and petrochemical feedstock, which the company does not control.
- Yarn is a competitive commodity market where buyers switch on price.
- All the manufacturing is in Ludhiana, so there is single location risk.
- Dyeing uses water and chemicals, which brings environmental compliance risk.
- Promoter holding will come down from 91.74% to 59.63% after the issue.
- This is an SME issue. One lot is 1,000 shares, which is about Rs 1.27 lakh at the upper band of Rs 127, and SME shares usually trade in low volume after listing.
Allotment status
Registrar: Bigshare Services Private Limited. Check Paramount Syntex IPO allotment status.
FAQs
What is the price band of Paramount Syntex IPO?
₹119–127 per share.
What is the lot size of Paramount Syntex IPO?
1,000 shares, which costs ₹1,27,000 at the upper price band.
What is the GMP of Paramount Syntex IPO?
₹0 (0.00%) as of 09 Oct 2026, 08:24 AM IST. GMP is unofficial and not a prediction of the listing price.
When does Paramount Syntex IPO open and close?
It opens on 30 Sep 2026 and closes on 6 Oct 2026.
When is the allotment date of Paramount Syntex IPO?
7 Oct 2026.
When will Paramount Syntex IPO list?
9 Oct 2026 on BSE SME.
How many times was Paramount Syntex IPO subscribed?
1.83x overall.