Paramount Syntex IPO

Paramount Syntex IPO is a SME issue of ₹81.79 Cr (Fresh capital only). The price band is ₹119–127 per share with a lot of 1,000 shares (₹1,27,000 minimum). Bidding runs 30 Sep – 6 Oct, allotment is on 7 Oct 2026 and listing on 9 Oct 2026 on BSE SME. The issue has been subscribed 1.83x overall. It listed at ₹115 (-9.45% over the issue price) and trades at ₹93.75 (-26.18%).

IPO details

DetailValue
Price band₹119–127
Lot size1,000 shares
Minimum investment₹1,27,000
Issue size₹81.79 Cr
Issue typeFresh capital only
Face value₹10 per share
Listing onBSE SME
Issue price₹127

Subscription status

CategorySubscribed
Qualified institutions (QIB)119.29x
Non-institutional (NII)0.18x
Retail1.10x
Employees0.00x
Shareholders0.00x

Updated 09 Oct 2026, 06:30 PM IST

IPO dates

EventDate
Bidding opens30 Sep 2026
Bidding closes6 Oct 2026
Allotment7 Oct 2026
Refunds8 Oct 2026
Shares credited to demat8 Oct 2026
Listing9 Oct 2026

Lot size and application amounts

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)11,000₹1,27,000
Retail (Max)11,000₹1,27,000
HNI (Min)22,000₹2,54,000

About Paramount Syntex

Paramount Syntex Ltd was started in 1996. It makes synthetic fibres, dyed fibres and yarns, covering acrylic, polyester, wool, nylon and blended yarns. Its manufacturing units are at Village Mangarh on Machiwara Road, Kohara, in Ludhiana, Punjab, across about 7,268.73 square yards. The setup is fully integrated, covering fibre processing, tow dyeing, hank dyeing, spinning, bulking and packing, supported by an in-house research and quality control team. It also makes recycled acrylic fibre from waste material sourced in India and abroad, which cuts raw material cost and reduces waste. It supplies yarns and fibres to textile and apparel makers across India and holds ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001:2015 certification.

Paramount Syntex financials

₹ crore31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets96.2676.0960.25
Total Income122.51112.7292.94
Profit After Tax13.876.731.35
EBITDA23.5913.179.45
NET Worth42.6728.8014.05
Reserves and Surplus30.7116.843.40
Total Borrowing33.2533.4732.59

Key ratios

RatioValue
P/E Ratio16.84
EPS (₹)7.54
RoE32.50%
RoCE29.18%
RoNW32.50%
PAT Margin11.36%
EBITDA Margin19.33%
Debt / Equity0.78
NAV (₹)15.96

Strengths

  • Profit has grown about ten times in two years, from Rs 1.35 crore in FY2024 to Rs 6.73 crore in FY2025 and Rs 13.87 crore in FY2026.
  • EBITDA has more than doubled over the same period, from Rs 9.45 crore to Rs 23.59 crore.
  • Return ratios are strong, with RoNW of 32.50% and RoCE of 29.18%, and a PAT margin of 11.36%.
  • The issue is priced at about 16.84 times earnings on an EPS of Rs 7.54.
  • The setup is fully integrated from fibre processing and dyeing through spinning and bulking, which protects margin.
  • Making recycled acrylic fibre from waste lowers raw material cost and meets growing buyer demand for recycled content.
  • Most of the issue, Rs 61.68 crore of Rs 81.79 crore, goes into new machinery, which adds real capacity.
  • It has a record of about 30 years, having started in 1996.

Risks

  • Sales growth is slower than profit growth. Total income rose only 9% in FY2026, so much of the profit jump came from margin, which may not repeat.
  • Borrowing has stayed around Rs 33 crore for three years and none of the issue money goes to repay it.
  • Synthetic fibre prices follow crude oil and petrochemical feedstock, which the company does not control.
  • Yarn is a competitive commodity market where buyers switch on price.
  • All the manufacturing is in Ludhiana, so there is single location risk.
  • Dyeing uses water and chemicals, which brings environmental compliance risk.
  • Promoter holding will come down from 91.74% to 59.63% after the issue.
  • This is an SME issue. One lot is 1,000 shares, which is about Rs 1.27 lakh at the upper band of Rs 127, and SME shares usually trade in low volume after listing.

Allotment status

Registrar: Bigshare Services Private Limited. Check Paramount Syntex IPO allotment status.

FAQs

What is the price band of Paramount Syntex IPO?

₹119–127 per share.

What is the lot size of Paramount Syntex IPO?

1,000 shares, which costs ₹1,27,000 at the upper price band.

What is the GMP of Paramount Syntex IPO?

₹0 (0.00%) as of 09 Oct 2026, 08:24 AM IST. GMP is unofficial and not a prediction of the listing price.

When does Paramount Syntex IPO open and close?

It opens on 30 Sep 2026 and closes on 6 Oct 2026.

When is the allotment date of Paramount Syntex IPO?

7 Oct 2026.

When will Paramount Syntex IPO list?

9 Oct 2026 on BSE SME.

How many times was Paramount Syntex IPO subscribed?

1.83x overall.

Other open and upcoming IPOs